Nov. 20

Opening
12:30~12:40

Opening address:

Dr. Kyosuke Nagata (President of the University of Tsukuba)

Dr. Akira Shibuya
     (Director, Promotion Committee of Young Researchers Development)

Dr. Tohru Ariizumi (Chair of the Symposium)

 
Session I: Genetic potential contributing for food production (Chair: Dr. Tohru Ariizumi)
12:40~13:20

Keynote lecture I:
Heterosis for flower production and the dynamics of meristem maturation

Dr. Zachary Lippman (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA)

13:20~13:50

Whole genome analysis for identification of gene expression changes in two Arabidopsis ecotypes and their reciprocal hybrids

Dr. Hiroshi Shiba (Ibaraki University, Japan)

13:50~14:10

Genome-wide gene expression profiling reveals a role of brassinosteroid and ethylene for auxin-dependent fruit set in tomato

Dr. Yoshihito Shinozaki (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

   
14:10~14:30

Coffee break

 
Session II: New biological resources for food security (Chair: Dr. Zachary Lippman)
14:30~15:10

Keynote lecture II:

Germinating an idea, how hormone signaling can improve wheat

Dr. Camille M. Steber (Washington State University, USA)

15:10~15:40

The utility of transcription factors in improving the tolerance of crops to abiotic stress conditions

Dr. Junya Mizoi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

15:40~16:10

Incest avoidance applicable in hybrid seed production

Dr. Go Suzuki (Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan)

16:10~16:30

Development of induced mutant resources for functional genomics of tomato

Dr. Tohru Ariizumi (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

 
16:40~17:40 Poster session (Laboratory of Advanced Research D, 1F entrance hall)
   
17:40~18:40 Banquet (Laboratory of Advanced Research D, 1F entrance hall)
   


Nov. 21

Session III : Floral genetic resources and diversity (Chair: Dr. Daiki Mizuta)
9:00~9:40

Keynote lecture III:

Development and commercialization of novel flower colour varieties by genetic engineering

Dr. Yoshikazu Tanaka (Suntory Holdings Global Innovation Center Ltd., Japan)

9:40~10:10

Ipomoea genetic resources involved in floral organ development

Dr. Eiji Nitasaka (Kyushu University, Japan)

10:10~10:40

Genetic diversity of chalcone synthase and linkage with flower color pattern phenotype among horticultural and wild Petunia spp.

Dr. Masayoshi Nakayama (NARO Institute of Floricultural Science, Japan)

   
10:40~11:00 Coffee break
 
Session IV : Management of biological diversity (Chair: Dr. Kiyokazu Kawada)
11:00~11:40

Keynote lecture IV:

Towards sustainable management of biological diversity for food security

Dr. Inocencio E. Buot, Jr. (University of Philippines Los Baños, University of the Philippines Open University, Philippines)

11:40~12:10

Sustainability of agricultural production and rural landscape for wildlife diversity

Dr. Shori Yamamoto and Dr. Yoshinobu Kusumoto (National Institute of Agro-Environmental Sciences, Japan)

12:10~12:40

A biodiversity loss caused by multipurpose agricultural utilization of steppe in Inner Mongolia

Dr. Kiyokazu Kawada (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

 
12:40~14:00 Lunch time
   
Session V : Animal genetic diversity (Chair: Dr. Shinya Watanabe)
14:00~14:40

Cattle genetic diversity and breed identification based on DNA markers

Dr. Hideyuki Mannen (Kobe University, Japan)

14:40~15:10

Animal cloning in Japan: current status and possible applications for animal production

Dr. Shinya Watanabe (NARO Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Japan)

15:10~15:40

Induced pluripotent stem cells from pigs and other domestic animals

Dr. Toshihiko Ezashi (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)

   
Closing
15:40~15:45 Announcement of the best poster awards
15:45~15:50 Closing remarks (Dr. Tohru Ariizumi)